Arthur Neef Law Library

Article Databases

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z # all
Databases starting with "t"
18
showing
of
512
databases
  • TaxLinks Provides a searchable database of IRS revenue rulings from 1954 to the present.
  • Television news archive Off-campus access login required Descriptive summaries of the Vanderbilt University collection of network television news programs and other news-related programming collected in its archive since August 5, 1968. Loan copies of videotapes in 3/4 inch U-matic & 1/2 inch VHS. format are available for a fee from the Archive. (To use database : Each user must register individually; use Wayne State as institutional affilliation)
  • Test reviews online (Buros Institute) Contains descriptions of over 20,000 tests and other measurement devices dating from the early 1900s to the present. Entries include availability information or information on the orginal publisher. The database is searchable by title, author, acronym, descriptor, corporation, year or call number. includes educational testing service (ETS).
  • Testing and education reference center Off-campus access login required This comprehensive database offers the latest preparatory tests and college and vocational school information as well as financial aid sources and requirements. Users can prepare for specialized tests for college, graduate school, the military or trade school.
  • TestLink Contains descriptions of over 20,000 tests and other measurement devices dating from the early 1900s to the present. Entries include availability information or information on the original publisher. The database is searchable by title, author, acronym, descriptor, corporation, year or call number. Includes Educational Testing Service (ETS).
  • Tests in Print (Ebscohost) Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty Produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska, Tests in Print (TIP) serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language. TIP provides vital information to users including test purpose, test publisher, in-print status, price, test acronym, intended test population, administration times, publication date(s), and test author(s).
  • Theatre in Video (Alexander Street Press) Off-campus access login required Theatre in Video contains more than 250 of the world’s most important plays, together with more than 100 video documentaries, online in streaming video—more than 500 hours in all. These definitive performances, by leading actors and directors, have been painstakingly licensed from a wide range of copyright holders.
  • Theses Canada portal This is your central access point for Canadian theses and information about the Theses Canada program.
  • TIME.com Presents the online version of Time magazine, a weekly publication of Time Inc., located in New York City. Offers access to selected full-text articles from the current issue, as well as press releases. Includes daily news and special features. Many archival articles are Premium content and require subscription; latest issue is free (numerous pop-ups and dancing ads).
  • Top American research universities TheCenter determines the Top American Research Universities by their rank on nine different measures: Total Research, Federal Research, Endowment Assets, Annual Giving, National Academy Members, Faculty Awards, Doctorates Granted, Postdoctoral Appointees, and Median SAT Scores.
  • Tox Town (NLM) An introduction to toxic chemicals and environmental health risks you might encounter in everyday life, in everyday places.
  • Toxicology and Environmental Health Information The Toxicology and Environmental Health Information web site creates, organizes, and disseminates toxicology and environmental health information. The site includes links to databases such as TOXLINE and Haz-Map, special topics on current issues, consumer health sites, and National Library of Medicine resources.
  • Toxics release inventory TRI is an annually compiled series of databases that constitute the toxic releases files on the National Library of Medicine's (NLM) Toxicology Data Network (TOXNET). This series, 1995-1997 reporting years, contains information on the annual estimated releases of toxic chemicals to the environment and is based upon data collected by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Mandated by the Superfund legislation, TRI's data covers air, water, land, and underground injection releases, as well as transfers to waste sites, and waste treatment methods and efficiency, as reported by industrial facilities around the United States. TRI also includes data related to source reduction and recycling.
  • TOXLINE TOXLINE is a bibliographic database covering the pharmaceutical, biochemical, psychological, toxicological, and environmental effects of chemical, biological, and physical agents. The database consists primarily of English language items, though coverage is international. The records are derived from about 18 secondary sources or databases which do not require royalty charges based on usage. Includes citations (pre-1965-forward) from English language materials selected from toxicology, pharmacology, and biochemistry. Types of materials indexed: journal articles, monographs, technical reports, theses, letters, and meeting abstracts, papers and reports.
  • TOXMAP TOXMAP is a web site from the National Library of Medicine (NLM) that uses maps of the United States to show the amount and location of toxic chemicals released into the environment. Data is derived from the EPA's Toxics Release Inventory (TRI), which provides information on the releases of toxic chemicals into the environment as reported annually by industrial facilities around the United States.
  • TOXNET This free-of-charge search interface provides access to the TOXNET system of databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, and related areas, including CCRIS, ChemlDplus, DART/ETIC, EMIC, GENE-TOX, HSDB, HSDB, structures, IRIS, NCI-3D, TOXLINE, TRI. TOXNET is sponsored by the National Library of Medicine, through the Toxicology and Environmental Health Information Program of its Specialized Information Services Division.
  • Tumor gene database Search for the name of a gene, for words or phrases in the list of facts about a gene, or both.
  • Twayne's Authors Series (Gale) Off-campus access login required Twayne World, US, and English Authors each contains the full text of 200 frequently used Twayne Literary Masters books on individual World, US, or English authors, for a total of 600 individual full-text titles.

Arthur Neef Law Library
474 Ferry Mall
Detroit, MI USA 48202
(313) 577-3925 / 5498 - fax