WSU Libraries

Article Databases

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z # all
Databases starting with "n"
29
showing
of
512
databases
  • NAFTA Up-to-date, full-text versions of NAFTA, the full text of the US-Canada FTA, much of which is incorporated by reference into NAFTA, and complete texts of the Annexes and supplemental agreements. (Access restricted to the computers in the law library.)
  • National association of counties Features the National Association of Counties (NACo), based in Washington, D. C. Posts contact information via mailing address, telephone number, and e-mail. NACo acts as a liaison with other levels of government, works to improve public understanding of counties, and serves as a national advocate for counties. Includes a list of member counties and a list of NACo officers. Highlights affiliated organizations and NACo member services. Offers information on the Financial Services Center of NACo. Links to sites of related interest.
  • National Bureau of Economic Research working paper series Off-campus access login required Founded in 1920, the National Bureau of Economic Research is a private, nonprofit, nonpartisan research organization dedicated to promoting a greater understanding of how the economy works. The NBER is committed to undertaking and disseminating unbiased economic research among public policymakers, business professionals, and the academic community.
  • National Center for Biotechnology Information Describes the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI), which is responsible for building, maintaining, and distributing GenBank, the NIH genetic sequence database that collects all known DNA sequences from scientists worldwide. Includes GenBank overview, Searching GenBank and other Databases, Anonymous FTP access, New BankIt -- Submitting Sequences to GenBank on the WWW, new NCBI overview, Staff Research and projects, Announcements, What's New, Usage Statistics, and E-mail.
  • National Center for Health Statistics The NCHS is the Nation's principal health statistics agency. The NCHS is rich source of information about America 's health offering a feature called FASTATS (or fast statistics) for quick access to health statistics along with numerous other data tools. A unique public resource for health information-a critical element of public health and health policy.
  • National Council of Teachers of English Off-campus access login required The National Council of Teachers of English is devoted to improving the teaching and learning of English and the language arts at all levels of education. Since 1911, NCTE has provided a forum for the profession, an array of opportunities for teachers to continue their professional growth throughout their careers, and a framework for cooperation to deal with issues that affect the teaching of English.
  • National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts ArticleLinker enabled The NCJRS: National Criminal Justice Reference Service Abstracts Database is published by the Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice's National Criminal Justice Reference Service, an information clearinghouse for people around the U.S. and the world involved with research, policy, and practice related to criminal and juvenile justice, and drug control.
  • National guideline clearinghouse A comprehensive database of evidence-based clinical practice guidelines and related documents.
  • National Library of Medicine (NLM) The National Library of Medicine within the National Institutes of Health of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, based in Bethesda, Maryland, provides an overview of its databases and electronic information sources related to biomedical and health sciences. The sources include searchable databases and databanks, bibliographic citations, archival collections, and images.
  • National Newspaper Abstracts (Proquest) Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty ArticleLinker enabled Abstracts and indexing for New York Times, USA Today, and Wall Street Journal.
  • National Organization for Rare Disorders, Inc. (NORD) Allows users to search the databases of the National Organization for Rare Disorders, Inc. (NORD). Highlights rare disease database; other databases on organizations, orphan drug designations, used medical equipment, and services and products.
  • National Transportation Library The National Transportation Library is administered by the Bureau of Transportation Statistics in cooperation with the Transportation Administrative Services Center (TASC), the operating administrations, and the Office of the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Transportation. The National Transportation Library contains documents and databases provided from throughout the transportation community. All material in the National Transportation Library is in the public domain or provided by the authors free of any restriction on reproduction.
  • Natural Standard Off-campus access login required Evidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies. Contains three sub-databases: Herbs & supplements, contition center, and alternative modalities. For each therapy covered by Natural Standard, a research team gathers scientific data and expert opinions. Validated rating scales are used to evaluate the quality of available evidence. Information is incorporated into comprehensive monographs that are designed to facilitate clinical decision making. All monographs undergo blinded editorial and peer review prior to inclusion in Natural Standard databases.
  • Naxos Music Library Off-campus access login required Naxos Music Library is the most comprehensive collection of classical music available online. It includes the complete Naxos, Marco Polo and Da Capo catalogues of over 75,000 tracks, including Classical music, Historical recordings, Jazz, World, Folk and Chinese music. Whilst listening, users can read notes on the works being played as well as biographical information on composers or artists in Naxos's extensive database (Maximum of 10 simultaneous users. If you are prompted for a user name, the maximum number of users has been reached and you will need to try to access Naxos again later.)
  • NCI-3D database A database of 126,554 substances with 2D and 3D information compiled from the National Cancer Institute. Searchable through TOXNET's Toxicology data search.
  • NCTE Off-campus access login required The National Council of Teachers of English is devoted to improving the teaching and learning of English and the language arts at all levels of education. Since 1911, NCTE has provided a forum for the profession, an array of opportunities for teachers to continue their professional growth throughout their careers, and a framework for cooperation to deal with issues that affect the teaching of English.
  • Netlibrary Off-campus access login required Contains a searchable collection of electronic books in the public domain and available for purchase. (NetLibrary Tutorial)
  • New York times (Gale) Off-campus access login required Covers international, national, business, New York regional news as well as sciences, medicine, arts, sports, and lifestyle news.
  • New York Times (Proquest) Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty Full-text coverage of the US newspaper of record. Offers superb coverage of national and international news, plus coverage of important speeches and documents, Supreme Court decisions, and presidential press conference transcripts.
  • New York Times Historical Full-Text (Proquest) Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty The New York Times (1851-2004) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue.
  • NewsBank Off-campus access login required NewsBank NewsFile collection is a full-text news resource containing comprehensive coverage of current issues and events from over 500 US and Canadian newspapers, news sources and domestic and international newswires. More than 70,000 articles selected annually provide regional, national and international perspectives and in-depth coverage of the arts, and people and professions in the news.
  • NewsFile collection Off-campus access login required NewsBank NewsFile collection is a full-text news resource containing comprehensive coverage of current issues and events from over 500 US and Canadian newspapers, news sources and domestic and international newswires. More than 70,000 articles selected annually provide regional, national and international perspectives and in-depth coverage of the arts, and people and professions in the news.
  • Newspapers-Library Press Display Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty Over 250 same-day newspapers from 55 countries in their original format. Backfile includes last 60 days.
  • NLM Drug Information Portal (NLM) The NLM Drug Information Portal gives users a gateway to selected drug information from the National Library of Medicine and other key government agencies. Links to individual resources with potential drug information, including summaries tailored to various audiences. Resources include the NLM search systems useful in searching for a drug, NLM research resources, resources organized by audience and class, and other NIH and government resources such as FDA and CDC.
  • NLM gateway (NLM) Off-campus access login required The NLM Gateway allows users to search in multiple retrieval systems at the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM). The current Gateway searches MEDLINE/PubMed. OLDMEDLINE, LOCATORplus, AIDS Meetings, HSR Meetings, HSR Proj., MEDLINEplus, and DIRLINE.
  • NLM LOCATORplus (NLM) NLM's catalog of books, journals, and audiovisuals and access points to other medical research tools.
  • North American Free Trade Agreements Up-to-date, full-text versions of NAFTA, the full text of the US-Canada FTA, much of which is incorporated by reference into NAFTA, and complete texts of the Annexes and supplemental agreements. (Access restricted to the computers in the law library.)
  • Novelist (MelCat Database) Off-campus access login required NoveList is a fiction database that provides subject heading access, reviews, annotations, and much more for over 135,000 fiction titles. It also includes other content of interest to fiction readers, such as Author Read-alikes, What We're Reading, Book Discussion Guides, BookTalks, and Annotated Book Lists. For school media specialists and teachers there are Picture Book Extenders and articles on Teaching with Fiction.
  • NTIS Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty The NTIS database consists of unclassified U.S. government-sponsored research, development, and engineering reports, as well as other analyses prepared by government agencies, their contractors, or grantees, including reports prepared by non-U.S. governments and exchanged with federal agencies. An increasing proportion of the database consists of unpublished material originating outside the U.S. The non-U.S. material emphasizes information of potential industrial interest from Western Europe and Japan. The database corresponds to several printed publications, including Government Reports Announcements & Index.

WSU Libraries
3100 David Adamany Undergraduate Library
5155 Gullen Mall
Detroit, MI USA 48202
(313) 577-4023 / 5525 - fax