WSU Libraries

New Databases RSS Feed

C

ClinicalKey ISBN/ISSN: http://elibrary.wayne.edu/record=e1000877*eng
Full text access to select health science textbooks, journals, procedural videos, clinical practice guidelines, drug information, patient handouts, and CME materials with particular emphasis on medicine and surgery.

E

Ebscohost eBook Collection ISBN/ISSN: http://elibrary.wayne.edu/record=e1000215*eng
ETS ReSEARCHER ISBN/ISSN: http://elibrary.wayne.edu/record=e1000867*eng
ETS is a nonprofit institution which develops, administers and scores standard tests and assessments, such as the TOEFL® and GRE®. ETS also conducts educational research, analysis and policy studies. This database captures research published by ETS and its staff, such as: Research Reports, Policy Reports, Books and Book Chapters, Journal Articles and Conference Papers. Links to publications to which ETS holds the copyright are provided in the database.

F

FDsys ISBN/ISSN: http://elibrary.wayne.edu/record=e1000868*eng
FDSYS: Federal Digital System: America’s authentic government information, this free U.S federal government resource is produced by the U.S. Government Printing Office. FDSYS is a portal for federal government publications and documents from the U.S. congress and executive agencies. The documents are organized as collections which are searchable alone or as a combined search.

I

Information Science & Library Issues Collection ISBN/ISSN: http://elibrary.wayne.edu/record=e1000897*eng
This database includes articles from more than 100 journals on many topics relating to information and library science, including information infrastructure, data processing techniques, metadata architectures.

N

Nursing Resource Center ISBN/ISSN: http://elibrary.wayne.edu/record=e1000879*eng
Database of nursing literature from Gale. Includes journal citations, some full-text journal articles, NCLEX and other test preparation materials, disease overviews, sample care plans, drug monographs, and multimedia learning materials. Designed primarily to support undergraduate nursing students. Contains unique full-text content and is an excellent resource for nursing and health sciences literature and consumer health information.

O

Oxford Islamic Studies Online ISBN/ISSN: http://elibrary.wayne.edu/record=e1000892*eng
Oxford Islamic Studies Online provides comprehensive information on Islam and the Islamic world. It includes academic works, primary source documents, images, and other resources.

P

Proquest Congressional ISBN/ISSN: http://elibrary.wayne.edu/record=e1000872*eng
U.S. legislative information including hearings, reports, prints and documents and the CIS Legislative Histories from Congressional Information Service. Provides the option to limit searches to the Congressional Record or the U.S. Serial Set.

S

Scopus ISBN/ISSN: http://elibrary.wayne.edu/record=e1000450*eng
"Scopus is the world's largest abstracts database of 13,450 titles from more than 4,000 international publishers with access to over 25 million abstracts (going back to 1966)." Full-text is included for some citations.

WSU Libraries
3100 David Adamany Undergraduate Library
5155 Gullen Mall
Detroit, MI USA 48202
(313) 577-4023 / 5525 - fax