Shiffman Medical Library

Article Databases

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z # all
Databases starting with "d"
18
showing
of
512
databases
  • Daily Life America (Greenwood Press) A searchable, and ever-expanding, website that spotlights the day-to-day lives of average Americans, past and present A virtual library of thousands of diverse sources: award-winning reference works, primary documents, illustrations, maps A key resource supporting courses in American history and literature.
  • DART: developmental and reproductive toxicology Off-campus access login required DART/ETIC is a bibliographic database on the National Library of Medicine's (NLM) Toxicology Data Network (TOXNET). It covers teratology and other aspects of developmental and reproductive toxicology. It contains over 90,000 references to literature published since 1965.
  • Database of abstracts of reviews of effectiveness (DARE) (Wiley) Off-campus access login required Consists chiefly of 7 databases: Cochrane database of systematic reviews; Database of abstracts of reviews of effectiveness (DARE); Cochrane central register of controlled trials (CENTRAL); Cochrane database of methodology reviews; Cochrane methodology register; Health technology assessment database (HTA); and NHS Economic evaluation database (NHS EED).
  • Database of Genotypes and Phenotypes Database of Genotype and Phenotype (dbGaP) archives and distributes data from genome wide association (GWA) studies which explore the association between specific genes (genotype information) and observable traits.
  • Database of Research on International Education Abstracts of books, articles, conference papers and reports on various aspects of international education from publishers around the world. Covers material published from 1990 onwards, a period of major change in education systems around the world and in the trade in educational services.
  • Dermatology image atlas The purpose of this WWW site is to enable health care professionals, parents, and patients to access high quality dermatology images for teaching purposes.
  • Detroit Free Press (Proquest) Off-campus access login required Indexed news archive from the daily Detroit free press.
  • Detroit legal news. The Detroit Legal News provides editorial coverage of commerce, law, banking, real estate, investments, civil litigation, marketing, City and County government, and legal affairs. Also included are commercial news, public notices, court actions and a community calendar.
  • Detroit News Off-campus access login required Indexed news archive from the daily Detroit news.
  • Dietary supplements labels database (NLM) The Dietary Supplements Labels Database offers information about ingredients in more than two thousand selected brands of dietary supplements. It enables users to determine what ingredients are in specific brands and to compare ingredients in different brands. Information is also provided on the health benefits claimed by manufacturers.
  • Digital Commons @ Wayne State University Off-campus access login required Digital Commons is a service of the Wayne State University libraries. It provides a repository for Wayne State University research and scholarly output selected and deposited by the individual university departments and centers, and includes the full-text of WSU theses and dissertations.
  • Digital Sanborn Maps (ProQuest) Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty Digital Sanborn® Maps, 1867-1970™ Michigan Only. Sanborn® fire insurance maps are detailed property and land-use records covering more than 12,000 U.S. towns and cities. Founded in 1867 by D. A. Sanborn, the Sanborn Map Company was the primary American publisher of fire maps for over 100 years, repeatedly mapping towns and cities as they changed. The maps provide a wealth of information, such as building outline, size and shape, construction materials, height, building use, windows and doors, street and sidewalk widths, boundaries, house numbers, and more.
  • Directory of Published Proceedings (Interdok) A directory of over 50,000 published proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, medical and health sciences, humanities, ecology, life sciences, and technology.
  • DIRLINE : DIRLINE (Directory of Health organizations or Directory of information resources online) is the National Library of Medicine's online interactive database containing location and descriptive information about a wide variety of biomedically related information resources primarily from the United States, with some coverage of international organizations. DIRLINE focuses primarily on health and biomedical information resources including organizations, government agencies, information centers, professional societies, voluntary associations, support groups, academic and research institutions, and research facilities and resources. Records contain resource names, addresses, phone numbers, and descriptions of services, publications, and holdings.
  • Discovering Collection (Gale) Off-campus access login required Use this comprehensive database to retrieve in-depth reference content for the core curriculum areas of Literature, History, Biographies, Science, and Social Studies.
  • Dissertations and theses - full text (Proquest) Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty With more than 2 million entries, PQD&T is the single, central, authoritative resource for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts written by the author. Master's theses published from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. UMI offers over 1.8 million titles for purchase in microfilm or paper formats. More than 600,000 are available in native or image PDF formats for immediate free download.
  • DNA Patent Databases (DPD) This database, a joint project of Georgetown University's Kennedy Institute of Ethics and the Foundation for Genetic Medicine, allows free public access to the full text and analysis of all DNA patents issued by the United States Patent and Trademark Office (PTO). Users may conduct boolean searches of the full text of the patents and of delimited fields.
  • DoPP Off-campus access login required A database service that locates proceedings from conferences, congresses and symposia. Can also search for proceedings by sponsor and publisher, country, state/province, and year the event took place.

Shiffman Medical Library
Wayne State University
Mazurek Medical Education Commons
320 E. Canfield St.
Detroit, MI 48201
(313) 577-1094