Shiffman Medical Library

Article Databases

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z # all
Databases starting with "f"
14
showing
of
512
databases
  • Family studies abstracts (Ebscohost) Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty ArticleLinker enabled Family Studies Abstracts includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to family studies, including marriage, divorce, family therapy, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline.
  • Federal Judicial Center Features the Federal Judicial Center (FJC), the federal courts' agency for research and continuing education. Includes sentencing guidelines. Highlights FJC responsibilities, including the conducting and promotion of research on federal court organization, operations, and history; developing recommendations about the operation and study of the federal courts; and the conducting and promoting of orientation and continuing education and training programs for federal judges, court employees, and others. Notes the Center's organization and lists national agencies of federal judicial administration. Contains a telephone directory, job listings, and an annual report. Describes publications and educational programs. Links to other court-related Web sites.
  • Federal Research Division -- Library of Congress [The country studies] website contains the on-line versions of books previously published in hard copy by the Federal Research Division of the Library of Congress under the Country Studies/Area Handbook Program sponsored by the U.S. Department of Army. Because the original intent of the Series' sponsor was to focus primarily on lesser known areas of the world or regions in which U.S. forces might be deployed, the series is not all-inclusive. At present, 102 countries and regions are covered. Notable omissions include Canada, France, the United Kingdom, and other Western nations, as well as a number of African nations. The date of information for each country appears on the title page of each country and at the end of each section of text
  • Federal Reserve Board Includes links to the publications and education resources issued by the Federal Reserve, including monetary policy, banking information and regulations, payment systems, community development and economic research and data. Also includes a link to reporting forms.
  • FIAF international film archive database (Ovid) Off-campus access login required ArticleLinker enabled Contains: International index to film periodicals, 1972- ; International index to television periodicals, 1979- ; List of periodicals indexed; Treasures from the film archives; International directory of film and TV documentation collections; and Bibliography of FIAF members' publications.
  • FIRSTConsult Off-campus access login required Licensed for retired faculty It offers intergrated access to: Differential Diagnosis Files, Medical Condition Files, Patient Education Files, Reference Centers for practical advice on non condition-specific topics and Procedures Files for guidance on surgical and diagnostic procedures. Requires personal account. Register at MD Consult.
  • FIRSTGOV USA.gov is a virtual system that allows Internet users to search millions of U.S. Government web pages without having to know where that information lives. USA.gov allows people to navigate through government web pages using topic listings, key word(s) searches, or by clicking to executive, legislative, and judicial sites. It contains links to state and local government web pages. USA.gov also provides a means for people to give feedback to agencies and to USA.gov itself.
  • FirstSearch (All FirstSearch databases) (FirstSearch) Off-campus access login required ArticleLinker enabled Comprehensive parent database of databases. Enables the user to search nearly any topic from academic and professional journals within each database. Choose any subject or topic to be searched once the database is chosen. Includes journal database (ECO).
  • FIS online Allows customers Internet access to an index of real-time EDGAR (SEC) filings, providing the ability to select a needed doocument, view it and print it.
  • Foreign Law Guide (University of California) Off-campus access login required Current Sources of Codes and Basic Legislation in Jurisdictions of the World.
  • Foundation Directory Online Search for contact information on over 70,000 foundations; search by grants, or search the full-text of IRS Form 990 for non-profit organizations. (Access is only available from computers in the Purdy-Kresge library only and may not be accessed from off-campus.)
  • Foundation Grants to Individuals Online Search through detailed descriptions of more than 6,000 foundation programs that fund students, artists, researchers, and other individual grantseekers. (This resource may only be accessed from computers within the WSU Purdy-Kresge Library. Off-campus access is not available.)
  • FREIDA online FREIDA is a database containing information on approximately 7,500 graduate medical education programs accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) and 200 combined specialty programs.
  • Frontline home page Provides information on, and access to, the Frontline programs, and related curricular material to facilitate classroom teaching and learning, especially about contemporary, controversial issues.

Shiffman Medical Library
Wayne State University
Mazurek Medical Education Commons
320 E. Canfield St.
Detroit, MI 48201
(313) 577-1094